Staff & Board

STAFF 2013

Jenna Bond-Loudon, Events Coordinator

Capucine Bourcart, Photographer

Ann Fraser, Education & Public Programs Director

Edward Hillel, Founder & Director

Patricia King-Butler, Development Director

Burroughs Lamar, Photographer

Tomo Mori, Graphic & Web Design

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2012-2013

Leah Abraham, Treasurer (Proprietor, Settepani)

Raphael Benavides, East Harlem Community Liaison (Poet’s Den Theater, East Harlem Film Festival)

Edward Hillel,  Chair (Founder & Director, Harlem Biennale)

Shola Lynch, Film & Digital Projects (filmmaker Free Angela, Chisholm’72)

Misha McGlown, Harlem Artist Liaison (Program Director, LeRoy Neiman Art Center; Exhibitions Curator)

Mark Smith  Vice Chair (Banking, UBS Bank; Board member, 100 Black Men NY)

Leanne Stella, Pop-Up Galleries (Founder, Art in Flux Harlem)

RD Snyden, Youth Programs (Founder, Future Giants)

Maxim Thorne,  Development (Philanthropy, NAACP, Yale University, Huffington Post)

 

ADVISORY BOARD

Curtis Archer, Harlem Community Development Corporation

Barbara Askins, 125th Street BID

Leonore Blitz, Blitz Consultants

Dr. Yvette Campbell, Harlem School of the Arts

Laurent Delly, Mount Morris Park Community Improvement Association

Anita Durst, Chashama Artist Spaces

Adrienne Harris, Sullivan & Cromwell

Lolita Jackson, New York City Mayor’s Office

Elsie McCabe-Thompson, Museum of African Art

Curtis Sherrod, HipHop Cultural Center

Linda Walton, Harlem Arts Alliance

David Weaver & Jennifer Prince, Co-Chairs Arts & Culture Committee, Community Board 10

Mathew Washington, Chair, Community Board 11


STAFF 2011-2012

Nathalie Anglès, Artist Residency Program

Jenna Bond-Loudon, Events Coordinator

Capucine Bourcart, Photographer

Sandra Epps, Arts Education

Edward Hillel, Founder & Director

Burroughs Lamar, Photographer

Christine Licata, Curator

Brookie Maxwell, Curator Editions & Multiples

Misha McGlown, Local Programs Coordinator

Tomo Mori, Graphic & Web Design

Jennifer Prince, Arts Education

Shira Weinert, Arts Education

Valerie Wilson, Events & Public Relations

 

CURATORIAL ADVISORY CIRCLE 2009-2010

Ami Barak, Isabel Carlos, Catherine David, David Driskell, Brent Edwards, Jiyoon Lee, Alanna Lockward, Gabi Ngcobo,  Sharifa Rhodes-Pitts, Bisi Silva, Claire Tancons, Barbara Vandelinden, Deborah Willis.

 

HARLEM BIENNALE FOUNDING MEMBERS

Jacqueline Adams, Nathalie Anglès, Averlyn Archer, April Dinwoodie, Edward Hillel, Lolita Jackson, Vince Morgan, Muriel Quancard, Jennifer Prince, Beatrice Sibblies, Claire Tancons, Shira Weinert, Michael Unthank, David Weaver.

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Averlyn Archer, Joerg Bader, Nicole Brenez, Marcelo Brodsky, Christine Buci-Glucksmann, Pascale Cassagnau, Paula Coleman, Jean Davidson, Isaac Diggs, Michael Downie, Donnette Dunbar, Larry English, Flores Forbes, Eboni Gates, Thelma Golden,  Gayle Jennings, Pat Jones, Maurine Knighton, Thomas Lunke, Laurent Millaud, Armelle Pradalier, Eddie Opara, Franc Perry, Alain Reinaudo, Janet Rodriguez, Lawrence Rodriguez, Voza Rivers, Marcia Sells, Loren Schoenberg, Reuben Sinha, Radhika Subramaniam, Lucy Touya, Toby Thompkins, Lynette Velasco, Michelle Washington